ARTICLES

Data protection claims: With so much data being stored by companies and organisations, data breaches are becoming inherently more of common. Data law can be complicated, but it’s now higher in people’s minds than ever before. Contact us if you think you may have a claim.

Get My
Claim Started

Data Subject Rights Under the GDPR

Data Subject Rights Under the GDPR

Data subjects (i.e. you and me) lack the ability and motivation to scrutinize key details of personal data processing to make informed details about that data.

ICO collects £39.7 million in fines for data breach violations

ICO collects £39.7 million in fines

In 2020 the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) collected approximately £39.7 million in fines. These fines were due to companies breaching the General Data Protection Regulations.

DVLA Data Breaches

DVLA Data Breaches

Over the past year, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency committed nearly 200 data breaches that were deemed so severe that they were reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cyber Security and the GDPR

Cyber Security and the GDPR

In the last 12 months, 46% of businesses reported a cyber-attack, and 32% of those attacked happened more than once every week.

CPS Data Breach

CPS Data Breach

Surprising stats show that the UK CPS has recorded over 1600 data breaches over the last year – an 18% increase from the previous year.

Working from Home – Is your personal information still secure?

Working from Home – Is personal info secure?

The recent Covid-19 pandemic lead to a change in working habits, the majority of workers switched from working in an office to working from home.

Data Breaches by Schools and Academies

Data Breaches by Schools and Academies

Schools and Academies are unfortunately regularly responsible for the breach of personal information. Schools and Academies hold a lot of personal information relating to their students.

Cyber Security is an increasing concern

Cyber Security is an increasing concern

A recent report from security firm Carbon Black has shown around 88% of UK businesses have fallen victim to a cyber-security incident in the past year.

Home Office data breaches

Home Office data breaches

The Home Office’s annual report shows that in 2019/2020 they recorded more than twice as many data breaches than in the previous year.

GDPR: Two years on

GDPR: Two years on

Since the introduction of GDPR in May 2018, it seems people have become more aware of their data protection rights, as data protection officers report an increase in their workloads.

Exonar research findings

Exonar research findings

Exonar research findings show that 94% of IT professionals have experienced a data breach and 79% are worried that their company could be next.

ICO’s Annual Report 2019/2020

ICO’s Annual Report 2019/2020

The ICO have recently published their Annual Report for 2019/2020 and in these abnormal times, digital evolution has accelerated at a ‘dizzying speed’ over the past few months.

Drop in data breach reports but other cyber incidents increase

Is there a drop in data breach incidents?

The Information Commissioner’s Office has shown a drop in the number of data security incidents reported between January and March 2020. Has the number of data security incidents has fallen?

Digital World: Trust and Data Protection

Digital World: Trust and Data Protection

Businesses’ reputations can be easily tarnished for a number of reasons, recently we are seeing a rise in data breaches which are having a negative impact.

Protecting your data from cyber criminals

Protecting your data from cyber criminals

In today’s online world, cyber criminals are trying to take advantage of the ability to access our personal data, including names, dates of birth, email address, passwords and phone numbers.

Test and Trace and the hospitality sector

Test and Trace and the hospitality sector

Hospitality businesses re-opening on 4th July 2020 would be under an obligation to record the contact details of customers for at least 21 days in the event they are required to assist with the test and trace scheme.

Police taking excessive amount of personal data?

Police taking excessive amount of personal data?

A report on Police mobile phone extractions from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has highlighted that Police forces have been inconsistent in the way they gather data.

Social media, photographs and GDPR

Social media, photographs and GDPR

A Court in the Netherlands has recently ruled that a Grandmother must delete photographs of her grandchildren from her Facebook and Pinterest account.

Change your password after a data breach

Change your password after a breach

A recent study from the Carnegie Mellon University security and privacy institute has revealed that only around one third of people change their passwords following a data breach.

The biggest cause of data breaches is emailing the wrong recipient

Data breaches by email errors

On 25th May 2020, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) “attributed 337 data breaches in the fourth quarter of 2019 to the perennial issue of data being “emailed to incorrect recipient”.

Is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) fit for purpose?

Is the ICO fit for purpose?

One of the ICO’s main roles is to ensure organisations are aware of and comply with their data protection obligations, i.e. that organisations or companies keep the personal information of employees and customers safe and secure.

Is GDPR working?

Is GDPR working?

Latest research suggests that almost half of UK organisations have been reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) over a breach, since the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force two years ago.

Cookies, the GDPR, and the ePrivacy Directive

Cookies, the GDPR, and the ePrivacy Directive

Cookies are small text files that a website will put on your browsing history whilst you are viewing that website and can sometimes store enough data about a person to enable that person to be identified

Panic Applications – NHSX Contact Tracing App

NHSX Contact Tracing App

The rationale behind the new NHSX app is to alert people “if they have been in close contact with someone who later reports positive for Covid-19.” so individuals will be able to comply with social distancing measures much quicker.

Brexit & GDPR

Brexit & GDPR

Although Brexit is now over, the UK has thankfully not escaped the provisions of GDPR that is vastly becoming a significant and fundamental protection of our privacy and human rights.

The law in data breach cases

The law in data breach cases

The Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 was the legislation which governed how data should be stored and processed, but this has now changed due to the introduction of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

Ground-breaking judgment for data breach claims

Ground-breaking judgment for claims

Before 2018, if someone had their data breached, they would have to prove how this privacy violation has affected them. However, the Court has now reformed this.

What are the awards in a data breach case?

What are the awards in a data breach case?

As your Solicitor, our role is to help you obtain financial compensation which is owed to you as a result of a data breach.

If your data has been breached, such as being released into the public domain . . .
. . . you may have a claim.

0800 954 0243

[email protected]

● Website designed & hosted by Cyberfrog Design Web Design LiverpoolRegulatory Information and Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyComplaints Procedure